Those GDPR emails you got? All for nothing

Andrew Cummings
May 26, 2018

This has, however, resulted in a tsunami of emails from companies that are literally clinging on to customers like "desperate exes" and Netizens, on their part, did what they are best at - make memes while the sun shines.

Egan also said the company is building a new tool called "Clear History" which will allow users to "see the websites and apps that send us information when you use them, clear this information from your account, and turn off our ability to store it associated with your account going forward".

General Data Protection Regulation - it requires all entities to protect the personal data of all European Union residents.

The lawsuit alleges this "forced consent" amounts to a violation of GDPR, which guarantees individuals the right to consent when companies want to collect and process their personal data.

Within the past week, corporations and business conglomerates have been sending out emails regarding some strict changes to their privacy policies that will take effect on May 25.


Under the complaints, NOYB alleges that users are being railroaded or coerced into granting consent in order to access services. One of the lawful reasons is that they've obtained consent to use it for a specific goal, but there are others like they need it to comply with legal obligations or that collecting it is in the public interest. "According to the GDPR, where indispensable, where requested, the consent should be more genuine, more transparent, more specific, more informed, more rebukable". Companies are also required to maintain documentation of your obtained consent. But others are from newsletters you probably don't remember signing up for.

Companies are trying to understand what level of protection different data needs, whether this could force them to change the way they do business and innovate, and how to manage the EU's 28 national data regulators, who enforce the law.

People will have the right for their personal data held by companies to be erased when they turn 18.

The big data privacy revolution is here.

The new rules also give the UK's data watchdog, the Information Commissioner's Office, powers to fine companies up to £17.5m or 4 percent of global annual turnover for serious breaches. The right is not absolute and only applies in certain circumstances.


A word of warning, if your request is unfounded or excessive, the controller of the data may still charge a fee or refuse to act on the request.

Here we look at some of the overzealous measures Norfolk employers have taken to keep personal data safe under the new rules.

Any companies that suffer a data breach must now notify authorities within 72 hours of first becoming aware of it-and notify consumers "without undue delay". Admittedly the information is far simpler than the usual T&Cs people agree to without reading, but there's little choice for the user.

"If it is possible to identify an individual directly from the information you are processing, then that information is personal data".


Other reports by iNewsToday

FOLLOW OUR NEWSPAPER